2018 SNTA Winners

The Student Nominated Teaching Awards have wrapped up for another year.  This year the award was changed from being awarded to just two instructors, to all instructors who received at least 2 nominations demonstrating real impact on the student experience.

CATL and the IDC awarded the following 53 instructors:

  • Mandeep Bakshi, Natural and Applied Sciences
  • Danielle Bina, Information and Computing Sciences
  • Bryan Carr, Information and Computing Sciences
  • Heather Clarke, Business Administration
  • Jason Cowell, Human Development
  • Ryan Currier, Natural and Applied Sciences
  • Karen Dalke, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Christin DePouw, Education
  • Heidi Fencl, Natural and Applied Sciences
  • Jamie Froh Tyrrell, Education
  • Regan Gurung, Human Development
  • Stefan Hall, Humanities
  • Jennifer Ham, Humanities
  • David Helpap, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Michael Hencheck, Human Biology
  • Georgette Heyrman, Human Biology
  • Patricia Hicks, Human Development
  • Michael Holstead, Humanities
  • James Horn, Natural and Applied Sciences
  • Isabel Iglesias, Humanities
  • Kevin Kain, Humanities
  • Ryan Kauth, Business Administration
  • Harvey Kaye, Democracy and Justice Studies
  • Carly Kibbe, Human Biology
  • Emily Kincaid, Writing Center
  • Mary Sue Lavin, Phuture Phoenix
  • Minkyu Lee, Art and Design
  • Ekaterina Levintova, Democracy and Justice Studies
  • Tetyana Malysheva, Natural and Applied Sciences
  • Ryan Martin, Human Development
  • Rebecca Meacham, Humanities
  • Brian Merkel, Human Biology
  • Amanda Nelson, Human Biology
  • Cristina Ortiz, Humanities
  • Debra Pearson, Human Biology
  • Uwe Pott, Human Biology
  • Emily Ransom, Humanities
  • Kim Reilly, Democracy and Justice Studies
  • Ellen Rosewall, Art and Design
  • Laura Rowell, Human Biology
  • Nichole Rued, Writing Center
  • Sarah Schuetze, Humanities
  • Sawa Senzaki, Human Development
  • Christine Smith, Human Development
  • Alison Staudinger, Democracy and Justice Studies
  • Jagadeep Thota, Natural and Applied Sciences
  • Linda Toonen, Humanities
  • Sara Wagner, Human Biology
  • Sam Watson, Art and Design
  • Aaron Weinschenk, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Elizabeth Wheat, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Georjeanna Wilson-Doenges, Human Development
  • Julie Wondergem, Natural and Applied Sciences